The chaffinch adult male has pinkish underparts with whitish abdomen. The upper parts include hazelnut-brown mantle, and rump greenish. Two white wing bars are visible on the wing covers. The tail is slate gray on the center feathers, others are black with white pinstripes.
It has the crown and nape blue-gray, pinkish cheeks and forehead black. The bill is gray-blue in summer and brown in winter. The eyes are dark. The legs and feet are light brown.
In winter plumage, the male guards the same colors, but duller. The female has the underparts gray-brown, becoming whitish on the abdomen. She has brown back-olive-green, Chaffinch and rump greenish.
It has the same designs on the wing than the male, but less extensive. The cap is brown-olive green, the cheeks are gray-brown. The beak is brown.
Know More About Chaffinch
The Chaffinch breeds in deciduous and coniferous trees, in parks, large gardens, orchards and hedgerows. It is often seen in open cultures outside the breeding season.
The Chaffinch hopping on the ground, recovering seeds (fallen from the feeder tray in winter). He walks with quick steps and short. It is rather sedentary. The people of northern habitat tend to migrate south in winter, seeking food resources. These birds are often in large groups in open cultivated areas. Residents remain in woodlands and hedgerows.
Females leave in winter. The chaffinch is very territorial during the breeding season. The male is aggressive and defends its territory, putting to flight the intruders and neighbors.
Courtship eventually turn into disputes between the two partners, but they still eat side by side on the ground. The male often sings from a perch high, but also on a low branch, on top of a shrub or even on the ground.
The chaffinch has an undulating flight. When they migrate, they fly over long distances
In March, the female builds the nest Chaffinch located in a crotch. It is made of moss, twigs, son of spider carefully assembled, and often camouflaged with bark of the tree itself in which it is built. The chaffinch nests the first time in April-May, again in June-July.
The female lays usually five eggs (20 x 14 mm) and sits on only 12 to 14 days. Parents are involved throughout the rearing and feed mainly on insects and spiders, first during the two weeks that small nest pass, then after some time.
The Chaffinch feeds on seeds, invertebrates such as spiders, caterpillars and insects. It also eats berries.
- Chaffinch Protection / threats
Populations of chaffinches were threatened in the 1950s, by the use of pesticides and herbicides. They are now widespread and common.
IOC World Bird List (v2.10), Gill, F and D Donsker (Eds). In 2011.